9206 South Toledo Avenue • Suite 150 Tulsa, OK 74137

Breast Augmentation Tulsa

Cosmetic and Plastic Surgery for Breast Augmentation / Enlargement in Tulsa

Breast augmentation, or mammoplasty, is a surgical procedure to enhance the size and shape of your breast. Tulsa plastic surgeon Dr. Kent generally uses smooth-walled silicone gel or saline implants and places them under the pectoralis muscle to give you the most natural look.

Breast augmentation in Tulsa, OK is an effective procedure for patients who desire a fuller profile, or have lost breast volume due to pregnancy. Dr. Kent does not believe in a one-size-fits-all approach to breast augmentation, or any other surgery for that matter. During your consultation, Dr. Kent will work closely with you to understand what breast size you truly wish to have. It is often helpful to bring in pictures that reflect your tastes.

Reasons for Considering Breast Augmentation In Tulsa:

  • Adding volume to naturally small breasts
  • Replacing breast volume lost during pregnancy and breastfeeding
  • Improve the symmetry of breasts that are uneven in size

General Procedure:

First, Dr. Kent will make an incision either under the crease of the breast, in the armpit or more commonly, along the lower border of the areola. The best technique will be decided with your input during your consultation. Next, he will raise the breast tissue to create a pocket into which he will place a temporary implant, which can be inflated to different sizes. The operating table will then be flexed to put you in a semi-sitting position in order to more carefully determine which implant size will give you the desired effect and to check positioning.

Dr. Kent will then replace the temporary implant with your permanent silicone or saline implant. The surgery is performed outpatient, under general anesthesia and typically lasts about 2 hours.

Other breast surgery options: Breast Reduction | Breast Lift | Post-mastectomy Reconstruction | Post-implant Re-operation

Recovery Process:

The next morning following surgery, Dr. Kent will see you at his office to remove your dressings and put you in a support bra that will need to be worn for several weeks. Any pain is usually well tolerated with the help of pain medication, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication, and the long acting local anesthetic that Dr. Kent uses during the procedure. Patients are typically driving in 4-5 days with a full recovery in about 6 weeks.

Breast Augmentation FAQ

Will I be able to breastfeed after my breast augmentation?
I have found that most women are able to breastfeed after this surgery. However, the surgery does disrupt some of the ducts that deliver milk to the nipple, and the presence of the implant compresses the breast tissue to some degree so there’s always the possibility that your ability to breastfeed will be negatively impacted by surgery.

Which incision is best?
There is no one incision that is best for all patients. Peri-areolar, along the bottom border of the areola, inframammary, in the fold under the breast, and trans-axillary, though the armpit area, are all viable options. Studies have shown that nipple sensation is the same after both the peri-areolar and inframammary incision. It’s also possible to do this surgery through the belly button. Personally, I prefer the peri-areolar approach. Once the scar has matured, it is camouflaged by being along the border of the areola, and I feel I can more reliably create the pocket for the implant from this approach. Also, if more surgery is needed in the future, this incision makes access easier.

Will breast implants give me better cleavage?
Certainly in a bra or in a bathing suit, there will be more breast tissue pushed up into this area. The degree of cleavage obtained with implant surgery depends on the anatomy of the patient before surgery. Some patients have a large space between their breasts. Implants will improve this situation, but may not make it perfect. It is helpful to look at before and after pictures to get an idea of how this surgery affects the cleavage area.

Will my implants be placed over or under the muscle?
I usually place the implants under the pectoralis major muscle as I feel it gives a more natural appearance to the upper aspect of the breast. Also, under the muscle placement preserves the quality of mammograms. However, for patients with a thicker subcutaneous layer, I prefer to use an over the muscle pocket for best results. If I am using saline implants, I almost always place them under the muscle in order to minimize the possibility of visible ripples or folds.

Should I use saline or silicone implants?
Honestly, it’s up to you. Although silicone gel implants feel more natural than saline when you hold them in your hands, it’s often difficult to tell the difference between the two after surgery. If you are someone who is relatively thin with little subcutaneous fat, you will probably be better off with silicone as saline implants tend to have more visible and palpable ripples or folds. Another factor to consider is should your implant rupture, saline usually deflates quickly, making an immediate return to surgery necessary to correct the problem.

How can I be sure I will be the right size? I don’t want to be too big!
Most patients have a desired cup size in mind when they come into see me so during your consultation, I will hold various sized implants to your chest to get an idea of what size implant it will take to achieve your desired cup size. Then, I will have you place the implant in your bra to make sure that the size aligns with your expectations. We will also look at pictures both in my albums and in magazines to further clarify the look you wish to achieve. During surgery, I will use sizers (temporary saline implants) that can be filled to a range of sizes to determine the exact right size implant to effectively fill out your breast without over or under-doing it. It’s only after all these considerations that I choose which implant to use.

Are breast implants safe?
Obviously this is a controversial issue, but based on my 25 years of experience, I would have to say “yes”. Both silicone gel and saline breast implants have been approved for cosmetic use by the FDA, which conducted extensive studies on their safety. In the early 90’s, there was a lot of media attention paid to silicone gel implants suggesting a link between them and various autoimmune diseases, but though there have been a number of studies done on this issue, no evidence of any link has been found so far to date. Now, there are potential problems associated with breast implants such as rupture, hardening, and infection that you should consider before moving ahead with surgery, but we would discuss these issues in detail during your consultation.

I have had two children and breast fed. Will I need a breast lift?
Not necessarily. As long as there isn’t too much excess skin, and the nipples are at an acceptable height, implants alone can fill out your breast, and provide a natural looking lift. There are those cases where a patient needs both an implant and a lift to achieve her desired results, but then we will decide together if the extra scars of a lift are worthwhile. It should also be kept in mind that a “full” mastopexy resulting in the “anchor” scar pattern in not always necessary. Sometimes a circumareolar mastopexy can be done, which leaves a smaller scar just around the areola or else the horizontal scar under the breast can be omitted. Please contact Dr. Kent to learn more about plastic surgery in Oklahoma.

BREAST AUGMENTATION

Breast augmentation can add fullness, replace lost breast volume due to pregnancy and breastfeeding, and improve symmetry. Dr. Kent works closely with patients to understand desired outcomes of breast augmentation and strives to give patients the most natural-looking results possible. Learn more about breast augmentation with Dr. Kent.

PATIENT REVIEWS

"I am so thankful to Dr. Kent"
I think Dr. Kent is an absolutely excellent Plastic Surgeon. Choosing him to do my abdominal surgery is one of the best decisions I have made. He did not only meet my expectations he exceeded them. My results are awesome! His work and quality of care is excellent. He is very serious about detail and getting the best results.

Dr Kent Tulsa Plastic Surgeon
BRIAN D. KENT M.D.